October 28, 2021

Saving Break

Break Through With Legalicy

NEMRR: Eli Block, Heider Win Multiple Races – Roadracing World Magazine

Round six of the NorthEast Motorcycle Road Racing (NEMRR) series was held at New Hampshire Motor Speedway under a mix of both weather conditions and emotions.  With the paddock still very much feeling the loss of #3 Scott Mullin, the weekend started by finishing off the remaining races that were carried over from round 5.  At the riders meeting before the start of the weekend there were some heartfelt words shared and paddock as a whole came together in the spirit of carrying on the legacy that Scott left behind of racing hard, racing clean, helping your fellow riders, appreciating the people around us and to remember to smile and laugh as Scott sis.  At conclusion of the race the riders who were in the race with Scott at the previous round all gathered together on pit lane in a show of support for both the family and each other, with an unspoken understanding that we were moving forward with our friend still at our sides.

 

Eli Block (92). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy NEMRR.

 

Several riders showed impressive speed over the course of the weekend.  One of the most anticipated races was in the 500cc division, where regular NEMRR front runners Eli Block and Ben Gloddy were to be joined by fellow MotoAmerica star Gus Rodio in what promised to be an epic showdown of young talent in the SportbikeTrackGear.com 500 SuperSport and the Firsttrax GT500 classes.  Unfortunately an incident early in the weekend ruled Gloddy out of the race.  When the green flag dropped it was Block grabbing the point, followed by fellow young upstart Brianna McHugh, who held off the changing Rodio until lap 3 of the contest.  With the lead trio distancing themselves from the pack, Rodio set off after Block with McHugh staying within striking distance until the very last lap when Rodio and Block both dropped into the 1:17 range.  The Gloddy/Rodio/Block battle will be on a national stage in a few weeks at NJMP, when all three are shooting to be on the podium at the penultimate round of the MotoAmerica Junior Cup.

Racing was fierce in the lightweight classes this weekend as the KTM 790 of Steven Heider earned two victories and two runner up finishes over the course of the weekend.  Heider and NEMRR #1 plate holder Rick Doucette had a couple of barn burners that keep the crowd on their feet the entire race.  In the Innovative Motorsports Formula 40 Lights race Hieder got the holeshot and held off Doucette for nearly the entire event with the pair of riders lapping in the low 1:16 range.  On the last lap Doucette used his racecraft to pull off a crafty pass and managed to pull out a small gap at the checkered flag.  In the Seacoast Sport Cycle Lightweight Grand Prix race it was looking like a repeat with Hieder grabbing the holeshot and Doucette in hot pursuit the whole race.  Doucette showed impressive speed as he gained on his rival, dropping a 1:15 on lap two and then settling in a close second place position for remainder of the contest.  As the last lap unfolded the crowd waited for another classic Doucette move but Heider rode a flawless lap to finish the race, closing off critical passing lanes while running his best lap of the race as he crossed the finished line.  We’re looking forward to the next chapter of this rivalry at round #7!

 

Michael Chase (181). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy NEMRR.
Michael Chase (181). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy NEMRR.

 

In the Amateur ranks, Michael Chase continued his outstanding season with wins in the Bay Radiology HW Superbike, Motoholders MW Supersport and Plaistow Powersports MW Grand Prix Classes.  Chase has been a consistent front runner this season, often battling with the likes of Kevin Custer and Joe Ammendolia.  This weekend Chase consistently got off to great starts, and while his competitors were able to match his times, his consistent fast pace earned him some hard-fought victories this weekend.  Among the three Amateur front runners, Ammendolia has the upper hand over Chase and Custer with respect to the overall Amateur Championship, but the trio has their work cut our for them to catch the likes of lightweight riders Matt Paternoster and Thomas Sands.  With two rounds remaining and a double points round at the final event in October, the field is still wide open.

NEMRR Round #7 will take place on September 18 & 19 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway.

August 21-22, 2021 @ NHMS – Results

 

Rookie Race Heavyweight 1 & 2

1. Robert Soto-Vega (Yam YZF-R1)

 

Rookie Race Lightweight 3 & 4

1. Andre Soares (Hus FS 450)

2. Miguel Betancourt (Hus FS 450)

3. Matthew Strobel (KTM 390 Duke)

 

Rookie Race Wave 1

1. Matthew Lewis

2. Chris West (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Nicholas Cioffi (Kaw Ninja)

4. Mohammad Nourmohammadi (Kaw Ninja 650)

5. Kate West (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Harrison Co (KTM RC 390)

 

Firsttrax Combined GT 500

1. Elijah Block (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Brianna McHugh (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Renee Franco (Kaw Ninja)

4. Shane Lewis (Kaw Ninja 400)

5. Jacob Crossman (Kaw Ninja 400)

6. Ryan Imbeault (Kaw Ninja)

 

#74 GTL

1. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

2. Nicholas Leighton (KTM 790 Duke)

3. Adam Guyer (Duc M1100 EVO)

4. Robert Pease Jr (Kaw EX650)

5. Aaron Wolfe (Suz SV650)

6. Bart Chamberlain (Suz SV650)

 

JCM Display Amateur GTL

1. Todd Fanciullo (Suz SV650S)

2. Thomas (TJ) Bibeau (Hus FS 450)

3. Matthew Paternoster (Suz SV650)

4. Alessandro Pizzochero (Suz SV650)

5. Douglas Cooper (Suz SV650)

6. Stephen Biehl (Suz SV650)

 

Dunlop Tires GTU

1. Joel Laub (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Paul Duval (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Woodcraft Amateur GTU

1. Geoffrey Bonnard (Kaw ZX-6RR)

2. David Mink (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6)

4. Richard Burdick (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Adrenaline Performance GTO

1. Scott Briody (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Roger Ealy Jr (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

 

PTC Racing Super Singles

1. Wesley Lakis (Kra HKR EVO2)

2. Kevin Allen (Hus FS 450)

3. Adam Clark (Hon CRF450)

4. Sergio Di Molfetta (Hus FS 450)

5. E Thomas Law (KTM SMR)

6. Christopher Woodman (Kra HKR EVO2 R)

 

Amateur Super Singles

1. Thomas (TJ) Bibeau (Hus FS 450)

2. Miles Allen (Hus FS 450)

3. Christopher Girard (Hus FS 450)

 

300 Supersport

1. Jason Downs (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Lukas Doucette (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Amateur 300 Supersport

1. Thomas Sands (KTM 390)

2. John Sommer (Kaw Ninja)

3. Brendan Moriarty (Kaw EX300)

 

Atham Motorsports HW Supersport

1. Samuel Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Anthony DiCecca (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Justin Landry (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ian Beam (Tri 675)

6. Brian Fernald (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Amateur Formula 40 Unlimited

1. Paul Hosue (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Kevin Custer (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Lloyd Palmer (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6)

5. Christian Trudeau (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Robert Lewis Jr (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Antham gloves Amateur HW Supersport

1. Joe Ammendolia (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Chase (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Sam Martin (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Michael Guarino (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Eric Cormier (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Michael Lee (Suz GSX-R)

 

MTAG Pirelli Formula 40 Unlimited

1. Eric Wood (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. David Dayon (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jeff Gray (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jim Rich (Duc 1199 Panigale R)

 

PTC Racing Amateur LW Superbike

1. Asher Rubright (Hon CRFR)

2. Kevin Fogg (Suz SV650)

3. Thomas (TJ) Bibeau (Hon CRF450R)

4. Christian Connor (Suz SV650)

5. Matthew Paternoster (Suz SV650)

6. Todd Fanciullo (Suz SV650S)

 

Freedom Cycle LW Superbike

1. Steven Heider (KTM DUKE)

2. Teagg Hobbs (KTM SXF)

3. Nicholas Leighton (KTM 790 Duke)

4. William Coolahan (KTM 790 Duke)

5. Adam Guyer (Duc M1100 EVO)

6. Brian Faucher (Suz SV650)

 

Novice Formula 1

1. Matthew Lewis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Scott Munger (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Nicholas Cioffi (Kaw Ninja)

4. Chris West (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Aaron Booth (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ronald Baughman (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Novice Formula 3

1. Mohammad Nourmohammadi (Kaw Ninja 650)

2. Brandon Gray (Suz SV650)

3. Andre Soares (Hus FS 450)

4. Michael Girard (Kaw KX 450F)

5. Briton Callahan (Kaw Ninja)

6. Harrison Co (KTM RC 390)

 

Seacoast Sport Cycle LW Grand Prix

1. Steven Heider (KTM DUKE)

2. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

3. Wesley Lakis (Kra HKR EVO2)

4. Adam Guyer

5. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

6. Robert Pease Jr (Kaw EX650)

 

Amateur LW Grand Prix

1. Kevin Fogg (Suz SV650)

2. Asher Rubright (Hon CRFR)

3. Michael Giossi (Suz SV650)

4. Christian Connor (Suz SV650)

5. Matthew Paternoster (Suz SV650)

6. Todd Fanciullo (Suz SV650S)

 

Super Street Unlimited

1. DAVID LACROIX (SUZ GSX-R600)

2. Trevor McCray (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. MARK PERRON (KAW ZX-6R)

4. DOMINIC ARIETTA (SUZ GSX-R600)

5. William Brennan (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Glenn Wells

 

Super Street Lightweight

1. Fletcher Rood (SUZ SV650)

2. Ryan Smith

3. Jackbarry Kimball (Suz SV650S)

4. Tom Ward (Suz SV650S)

5. NOAH TARDIF (KAW NINJA 650)

6. Alex Ferguson (Kaw Ninja)

 

Adrenaline Performance Amateur Unlimited Grand Prix

1. Joe Ammendolia (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Chris Arrighi (Apr RSV4)

3. Geoffrey Bonnard (Kaw ZX-6RR)

4. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6)

5. Michael Lee (Suz GSX-R)

6. Christian Trudeau (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Street & Competition Unlimited Grand Prix

1. Eric Wood (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. David Dayon (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Roger Ealy Jr (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Scott Briody (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jim Rich (Duc 1199 Panigale R)

 

Brian Fernald Construction Formula 50 Lights

1. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

2. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

3. Eric Block (KTM 450 SXF)

4. John Donald (Suz SV650)

5. E Thomas Law (Hus FS 450)

6. Charles Brighenti (Suz SV650)

 

Amateur Formula 50 Lights

1. Douglas Cooper (Suz SV)

2. Bruce Marshall (Suz SV650)

3. Alessandro Pizzochero (Suz SV650)

4. Stephen Biehl (Suz SV650)

 

Sportbike Track Gear 500 Supersport

1. Elijah Block (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Gus Rodio (Kaw Kaw 400)

3. Brianna McHugh (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Shane Lewis (Kaw Ninja 400)

5. Renee Franco (Kaw Ninja)

6. Jacob Crossman (Kaw Ninja 400)

 

Amateur 500 Supersport

1. Robert Taylor (Kaw Ninja)

2. Ryan Imbeault (Kaw Ninja)

3. Thomas Sands (Kaw Ninja)

4. Michele Pierro

5. John Sommer

 

Novice Formula 2

1. Matthew Lewis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Scott Munger (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jason Muccio (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Aaron Booth (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Mohammad Nourmohammadi (Kaw Ninja 650)

6. Brandon Gray (Suz SV650)

 

Novice Formula 4

1. Michael Girard (Kaw KX450F)

2. Briton Callahan (Kaw Ninja)

3. Harrison Co (KTM RC 390)

4. Vicki Darcy (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Matthew Strobel (KTM 390 Duke)

6. Brandon Colby (Kaw 300)

 

Apex Design Ultralight Superbike

1. Gunnar Ouellette (Hus FS 450)

2. Wesley Lakis (Kra HKR EVO2)

3. Brian Faucher (Suz SV650)

4. Jacob Crossman (Kaw Ninja 400)

5. Robert Pease Jr (Kaw Ninja 650R)

6. Edward Forer (Suz SV650)

 

Amateur Ultralight Superbike

1. Christian Connor (Suz SV650)

2. Asher Rubright (Hon CRFR)

3. Thomas (TJ) Bibeau (Hus FS 450)

4. Matthew Paternoster (Suz SV650)

5. Todd Fanciullo (Suz SV650S)

6. Ryan Imbeault (Kaw Ninja)

 

Plaistow Powersports Amateur MW Grand Prix

1. Michael Chase (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Joe Ammendolia (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Custer (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Geoffrey Bonnard (Kaw ZX-6RR)

5. Paul Hosue (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Michael Lee (Suz GSX-R)

 

Michelin Motorace MW Grand Prix

1. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Samuel Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Paul Duval (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Elijah Block (KTM 450)

6. Harlan Hildebrand (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Amateur Formula 40 Lights

1. Kevin Fogg (Suz SV650)

2. Bruce Marshall (Suz SV650)

3. Stephen Biehl (Suz SV650)

 

Innovative Motorsports Formula 40 Lights

1. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

2. Steven Heider (KTM DUKE)

3. Tim Hogan (Duc 749R)

4. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

5. Aaron Wolfe (Suz SV650)

6. Charles Brighenti (Suz SV650)

 

MW Formula 40

1. Paul Duval (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Clayson Baker (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Thomas Hynes IV (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Amateur MW Formula 40

1. Kevin Custer (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Paul Hosue (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Joe Ammendolia (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6)

5. David Mink (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Christian Trudeau (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Novice Racer 2

1. Jason Muccio (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Matthew Lewis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ronald Baughman (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kate West (Suz GSX-R600)

 

Novice Racer 3

1. Mohammad Nourmohammadi (Kaw Ninja 650)

2. Brandon Gray (Suz SV650)

 

Novice Racer 1

1. Chris West (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Novice Racer 2

1. Ronald Baughman (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kate West (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jason Muccio (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Matthew Lewis (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Novice Racer 4

1. Brandon Colby (Kaw 300)

2. Harrison Co (KTM RC 390)

3. Vicki Darcy (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Michael Girard (Kaw KX450F)

 

Novice Racer 4

1. Michael Girard (Kaw KX450F)

2. Harrison Co (KTM RC 390)

3. Vicki Darcy (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Brandon Colby (Kaw 300)

 

Novice Racer 1

1. Chris West (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Novice Racer 3

1. Mohammad Nourmohammadi (Kaw Ninja 650)

2. Brandon Gray (Suz SV650)

 

Ktech Suspension MW Supersport

1. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ian Beam (Tri 675)

3. Anthony DiCecca (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bryan Wardius (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Thomas Hynes IV (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brian Fernald (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Motoholders Amateur MW Supersport

1. Michael Chase (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Custer (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Joe Ammendolia (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Guarino (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6)

6. Michael Lee (Suz GSX-R)

 

Combined Ultralight GP

1. Christopher Woodman (Kra HKR EVO2 R)

 

Amateur Motard

1. Thomas (TJ) Bibeau (Hon CRF450R)

2. Tom Bibeau (Hus FS 450)

3. Miles Allen (Hus FS 450)

4. Christopher Girard (Hus FS 450)

 

300 Superbike

1. Lukas Doucette (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R3)

 

MTAG Pirelli Amateur 300 Superbike

1. Thomas Sands (KTM 390)

 

Bell Helmets Motard

1. Elijah Block (KTM 450)

2. Gunnar Ouellette (Hus FS 450)

3. Sergio Di Molfetta (Hus FS 450)

4. Adam Clark (Hon CRF450R)

5. Adam Kells (Hus FS 450)

 

Super Street Lightweight

1. Jackbarry Kimball (Suz SV650S)

2. Ryan Smith

3. Tom Ward (Suz SV650S)

 

Super Street Unlimited

1. Trevor McCray (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

Orient Express Unlimited Supersport

1. Eric Wood (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. David Dayon (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Roger Ealy Jr (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Peter Kates (Kaw ZX10R)

 

Amateur Unlimited Supersport

1. LeRoy Cort (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Kyle Cleveland (CBR600RR)

4. Kamran Pelkey (BMW S1000RR)

 

Computrack Boston MW Superbike

1. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Harlan Hildebrand (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Bryan Wardius (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Christian Trudeau (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Justin Landry (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Seacoast Sport Cycle Combined SuperTwins

1. Jim Rich (Duc 1199 Panigale R)

2. William Coolahan (KTM 790 Duke)

3. Nicholas Leighton (KTM 790 Duke)

4. Tim Hogan (Duc 749R)

5. Christopher Bouchard (Duc 848)

6. Pierce Ballantyne (Suz SV650)

 

Combined Formula 60 Lights

1. John Donald (KTM 790 Duke)

2. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/R5)

3. Bart Chamberlain (Suz SV650)

4. Stephen Biehl (Suz SV650)

 

Amateur Moto 3

1. Robert Taylor (Kaw Ninja)

2. Ryan Imbeault (Kaw Ninja)

3. Thomas Sands (Kaw Ninja)

4. John Donald (Kaw Ninja)

 

Rising Sun Cycles Moto 3

1. Sergio Di Molfetta (Hus FS 450)

2. Adam Clark (Hon CRF450)

3. Brianna McHugh (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Gunnar Ouellette (Hus FS 450)

5. Jacob Crossman (Kaw Ninja 400)

6. Christopher Woodman (Hon CRF450R)

 

Souhegan Valley Motorsports HW Superbike

1. Scott Greenwood (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Anthony DiCecca (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Thomas Hynes IV (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ian Beam (Tri 675)

5. Rick Doucette (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Bay Radiology Amateur HW Superbike

1. Michael Chase (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Andrew Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Sam Martin (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Eric Cormier (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Michael Guarino (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Novice Starter 4

1. Harrison Co (KTM RC 390)

2. Michael Girard (Kaw KX450F)

3. Vicki Darcy (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Novice Starter 3

1. Brandon Gray (Suz SV650)

 

Maxima Amateur LW Supersport

1. Matthew Paternoster (Suz SV650)

2. Stephen Biehl (Suz SV650)

 

Evans Coolant Amateur LW Sportsman

1. Thomas Sands (Kaw Ninja)

2. Christopher Girard (Kaw KX450F)

 

Orient Express Amateur 500 Superbike

1. Ryan Imbeault (Kaw Ninja)

2. Thomas Sands (Kaw Ninja)

3. Robert Taylor (Kaw Ninja)

 

Evans Coolant LW Sportsman

1. Sergio Di Molfetta (Hus FS 450)

2. Christopher Woodman (Kra HKR EVO2 R)

 

500 Superbike

1. Brianna McHugh (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Jacob Crossman (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Michael Zoner (Kaw Ninja 400)

4. Shane Lewis (Kaw Ninja 400)

5. Rick Doucette (Kaw Ninja)

6. Lukas Doucette (Kaw 400)

 

Yoyodyne Slipper Clutches LW Supersport

1. Nicholas Leighton (KTM 790 Duke)

2. Steven Heider (KTM DUKE)

3. Brian Faucher (Suz SV650)

4. William Coolahan (KTM 790 Duke)

5. John Donald (KTM 790 Duke)

 

Thunderbike

1. Tim Hogan (Duc 749R)

 

REB Graphics Unlimited Superbike

1. David Dayon (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Eric Wood (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jim Rich (Duc 1199 Panigale R)

 

Amateur Thunderbike

1. Pierce Ballantyne

2. Matthew Paternoster (Suz SV650)

3. Kevin Fogg (Suz SV650)

 

Novice Starter 2

1. Ronald Baughman (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kate West (Suz GSX-R600)

 

Amateur Unlimited Superbike

1. LeRoy Cort (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Novice Starter 1

1. Chris West (Suz GSX-R750)

 

Superbike Supply Amateur MW Superbike

1. Andrew Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sam Martin (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Kyle Cleveland (CBR600RR)

4. Michael Chase (Yam YZF-R6)

5. David Mink (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Tony Wells (Kaw ZX-6R)